Opinions:
[…] Although not raised by the Defendant, the Court also observed that the Plaintiff’s claim was likely barred by the learned profession exemption. The UDP prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 75-1.1(a). Although “commerce” under the UDP “includes all business activities,” it “does not include professional services rendered by a member of a learned profession.” N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 75-1.1(b). The Court first found that, as an operating hospital, the Defendant qualified as a “medical professional” for purposes of the learned profession exemption.