Opinions:
[…] The Court, therefore, sustained the objection and denied the Debtors’ motion.
 

Conversion, Published No

     Order Sustaining Trustee's Objection to Amended Exemptions. The Chapter 7 Trustee objected to the debtors’ claimed exemptions in their joint state and federal tax refunds. The debtors attempted to exempt the entirety of their interests in the 2023 joint refunds under a combination of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(a)(12), which allows North Carolina debtors to exempt “[a]limony, support, separate maintenance, and child support payments or funds[,]” and the “wildcard exemption” of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(a)(2), which allows debtors to retain their “aggregate interest in any property, not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) in value of any unused exemption amount to which the debtor is entitled under [the homestead exemption]."